Avocado oil is a plant oil extracted from the fruit of the avocado tree. This oil is often compared to olive oil because the profiles of the two oils are similar, and both are deemed healthy oils for use in cooking. Many grocery stores carry avocado oil and can order it by special request. It is also possible to order it through catalogs which supply oils, cooking supplies, and skin care supplies.
Somewhat unusually, avocado oil is made by pressing the fleshy fruit of the plant, rather than the stone. It has a distinct green color due to high chlorophyll content, and it has a characteristic avocado flavor which can carry other flavor notes, depending on how the oil has been processed and handled and the quality of the avocados it was pressed from. Avocado oil is fairly shelf stable, and will take some time to oxidize.
Get startedWikibuy compensates us when you install Wikibuy using the links we provided.
This oil has a very high smoking point. This makes it highly suitable for cooking, because people do not need to worry about breaking the oil down unless they are baking at extremely high temperature. However, because of the cost and flavor, people do not usually cook with avocado oil, as it would be rather wasteful. Instead, it is used as a flavoring and dressing oil. It also works well as a carrier oil for oil infusions, which is another way in which it can be used.
In addition to being used in cooking, avocado oil is also suitable for skin care. It is high in vitamin E, which can improve the condition of the skin, and it can be used to moisturize, soothe irritated skin, and keep skin smooth. Avocado oil may be blended into skincare products like soaps and lotions in addition to being used on its own, and it can also be used to dress the hair, for people with dry hair who like to apply hair oils.
One thing to be careful about when buying avocado oil is to pay attention to the recommended uses. When it is intended for cosmetic purposes, sometimes ingredients are added to stabilize it. These ingredients may make it unsafe to consume. Food-grade oil, on the other hand, is safe to eat and can also be safely used as an oil for skin and hair treatment. If people are not sure about whether or not an oil is safe to eat, they should ask the manufacturer.