Category: 

What Is Spikenard Oil?

Spikenard oil is a luxury oil often used in incense.
Spikenard oil has been used in the Ayurvedic healing practices of India for thousands of years.
Spikenard oil is sometimes used to treat dandruff.
When used in aromatherapy, nard oil is said to help heal deep pain and grief.
Spikenard oil may be beneficial when treating insomnia.
Spikenard grows in the Himalayas.
Article Details
  • Written By: Sara Schmidt
  • Edited By: Andrew Jones
  • Last Modified Date: 24 July 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
More bank robberies occur on Friday than any other day of the week.   more...

July 30 ,  1945 :  The USS Indianapolis was torpedoed after dropping off key components of the Hiroshima atomic bomb.  more...

A home herbal remedy, spikenard oil is a compound made from the flowering spikenard plant of China. It has been used since ancient times as part of the Ayurvedic healing practices of India. It is used as a healing component, both in medicine as well as religious traditions.

Spikenard oil is also known as nard, nardin, muskroot or false Indian valerian root. A luxury oil in ancient Egypt, Rome, and the Near East, it is a strong scented, brownish-yelow essential oil. Thick and earthy, it is often used as an incense, a perfume, and a sedative. Used in cuisine, spikenard provides flavor for spicy and sweet beverages and foods, such as the traditional Medieval European wine, Hypocras.

Medically, the oil has been used to treat birthing problems, insomnia, migraines, skin rash, dandruff, wrinkles, and minor wounds. Known as a healing oil throughout India and China, spikenard oil can be used as a diuretic, a treatment for skin allergies, and a menstrual cycle symptom aid as well. The herbal oil is also contains useful anti-fungal properties. It may also be effective in treating indigestion, stress, and body tension.

As an aromatherapy oil, nard is used to alleviate deep pain and grief. People also use it to aid in the transition from life to death for elderly, and for incurable, or suffering patients. The herbal remedy is also known as a calming oil in general. Cosmetically, the oil is considered valuable in restoring mature skin.

Ad

Considered a relatively safe oil, spikenard oil should still be used under the supervision of a health care provider. Patients with epilepsy and women who are nursing or pregnant should avoid the oil. It can be used as a massage oil, in vapor form, or added to a bath. It can be used together with several different other herbal oils, including Clary sage, lavender, vetiver, lemon, patchouli, and neroli.

Nard has a rich history, including use in Greek mythology, the Christian Old Testament, and Islamic traditions. The bodies of Christ, Patrokolos of the Iliad, and other major historical characters were said to have been anointed by the herb. Some consider the spikenard root to be the forbidden fruit from the garden of Eden.

The official name for that plant from which spikenard oil is produced from is Nardostachys jatamansi or Nardostachys grandiflora. Native to the Himalayas of China, Nepal, Japan, and India, it is a small plant, only growing up to three feet (one meter) in height. The herb features pink bell-shaped flowers; the oil itself, however, is made from the crushed and distilled underground stems, or rhizomes, of the plant.

Ad

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email