Category: 

What Is Sandalwood Paste?

Sandalwood paste may be used on stretch marks.
Sandalwood paste is used in skin care and can reduce acne.
Sandalwood essential oil is a highly concentrated liquid from the sandal tree.
Article Details
  • Written By: Meghan Perry
  • Edited By: PJP Schroeder
  • Last Modified Date: 28 July 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
A chameleon’s tongue is 1.5 times the length of its body.  more...

September 1 ,  1939 :  The Nazis invaded Poland, starting World War II.  more...

Sandalwood paste is a type of paste derived from the sandalwood herb. It comes from areas in Australia, Indonesia, India, and the Pacific Islands and is often used for the medicinal properties it possesses. One of the most common uses of sandalwood paste is for skin care as it has been shown to have many benefits. This paste can either be used on its own or mixed with other types of herbs or natural ingredients to create different types of skin care products.

One of the main uses is for acne because it has astringent and antiseptic properties. It can be used to prevent acne, to shrink already-formed pimples, and to fade and reduce the appearance of scarring caused by acne. Sandalwood paste may also reduce the appearance of stretch marks and smooth the skin. Although it removes excess oil from the skin, it doesn't contain artificial chemicals and still retains the necessary moisture so that the skin doesn't dry out.

Ad

Another property of sandalwood paste is that it disinfects. With this in mind, it can also be used on the skin as a cleanser; some people use it as a shower gel. It will also tighten and tone the skin as well as reduce the size of pores. Sandalwood paste also has antiseptic properties, and for this reason, it can be used to clean and treat scrapes or small cuts. As it also has anti-inflammatory properties, it is helpful in easing the itch of insect bites or rashes too.

While it can be used on its own, sandalwood paste can also be mixed with other ingredients to increase its effectiveness or for specific purposes. For example, mixing it with rosewater may increase its effectiveness when it is used to treat scarring or prevent acne. It may also be mixed with turmeric or coconut milk or oil. Depending on what it is mixed with, it may become more effective for certain uses over others.

Some people also use sandalwood paste to relieve or reduce headache pain. In addition, it may, in some cases, reduce fevers. For these uses, the paste is applied either to the temples or the forehead to be most effective. While negative reactions to sandalwood paste are rare, it may be a good idea to test it on a small area of skin before applying it to the entire face or affected area.

Ad

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email