Category: 

What is Rosa Damascena?

Article Details
  • Written By: Angela Williams Duea
  • Edited By: Heather Bailey
  • Last Modified Date: 06 November 2016
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2016
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
Although they mainly functioned as downspouts, gargoyles were also intended to scare people into attending church.  more...

December 3 ,  1989 :  The Cold War officially ended.  more...

A member of the Rose family, rosa damascena is a deciduous shrub growing large, many-petaled roses that are usually a shade of red, pink, or white. The common name, damask rose, comes from the plant’s origins in Damascus, Syria, before being exported through Europe and the rest of the world. Petals, fruit, and essentials oils from this plant are used in cooking, perfumes, homeopathic medicine, and herbal remedies.

In the garden, a rosa damascena can grow in temperate zones with winter protection up to 7 feet tall (2.1 meters), with many stiff stems covered with thick, sharp bristles rather than long thorns. With rich, well-watered soil and full sun, these shrubs can grow into a formidable yet beautiful hedge. Roses bloom once in mid-summer, although some cultivars will extend their blooming time to autumn. The flowers are wide and generally have full, ruffled petals, although some single-petaled varieties exist. The scent of a damask rose is described as rich, musky, and exotic.

Ad

Rosa damascena flowers and fruit are often used in cooking, especially in Middle Eastern foods. Rose water, made from the essential oils of the petals, is used for flavoring beverages, candies, and desserts. The dried petals and small buds are used in the Moroccan spice mix called ras el hanout, while recipes made from poultry and fresh flower petals are used in countries from the Middle East to Central America. The orange-red fruit of roses, called the hips, are rich in vitamin C and are a great source of winter wildlife food as well as for making an unusual jelly.

Essential oil of rosa damascena, called rose otto or attar of roses, is made by picking new blooms early in the morning before the oil and scent dissipates in the sun. Oil is extracted when the petals are steamed. Attar of roses has been used in cosmetics, lotions, and perfumes around the world for centuries, and the flowers can also provide a hint of color in emollients.

In aromatherapy, the oil is said to relieve anxiety, depression, nervousness, tension headaches, and sadness when applied to the skin, especially temples and neck. Middle Easterners also recommended the oil as an aphrodisiac. Homeopathic medicine practitioners recommend rosa damascena as a remedy for asthma, hay fever, allergies, and itchy, runny eyes. As an herbal remedy supplement, the plant is available in pill form, granules, ointments, and liquids. Patients should always check with a doctor before adding supplements to their diets.

Ad

You might also Like

Recommended

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email