Category: 

What is Myrrh Essential Oil?

Article Details
  • Written By: Deneatra Harmon
  • Edited By: R. Halprin
  • Last Modified Date: 02 November 2016
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2016
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
A recent study suggests that former acne sufferers are more likely to retain a youthful appearance as they age.  more...

December 9 ,  1979 :  The eradication of smallpox was certified.  more...

Myrrh essential oil consists of a brown or golden yellow resin extracted from the bark of the myrrh plant. Some describe this essential oil as having an earthy, woody, or a balsamic aroma used to treat wounds or in antifungal or antiseptic application. Myrrh essential oil is said to provide other benefits such as detoxification and stress relief. It also works well alone or when blended with other types of aromatherapy oils.

Myrrh oil derives from the plant with the botanical name of Commiphora myrrha. The plant, which derives from Africa and the Middle East, grows to approximately 16 feet tall (about 4.8 m) and produces white flowers. The process of making myrrh essential oil starts with cutting down the myrrh plant, extracting the gummy, yellowish liquid from the bark, and then undergoing a steam distillation process.

Aromatic and therapeutic uses are what make this type of essential oil notable. The oil has a history of use in religious rituals and in mummy preservation. In modern times, myrrh essential oil has been to treat athlete’s foot, wounds, dry skin, bad breath, and toothaches. Some alternative uses for myrrh oil include treating common colds, bronchitis and congestion, though it is best to seek medical attention first for such health issues. Myrrh essential oil is also believed to stimulate digestion and circulation within the body.

Ad

Other possible well-known uses include preventing wound infection, reducing fever, and treating food poisoning symptoms. Additionally, it reportedly boosts the immune system, reduces inflammation, and detoxifies the body. Myrrh may also reduce or treat menstrual cramps.

This substance brings with it sedative as well as stress-relieving and calming qualities because of its fragrance. In addition to detoxifying the body, myrrh essential oil cleans and tones the skin and relieves it from dryness. As for its fragrance, myrrh essential oil acts as a perfume when combined with other types of aromatherapy oils. Compatible essential oil blends include myrrh with frankincense, lavender, sandalwood, rosewood, thyme, and others such as juniper and patchouli. Myrrh essential oil not only is used in perfumes, but in soaps, incense, and other hair care and beauty products.

Some users of myrrh essential oil generally inhale the scent through incense, apply it to the skin, or take it internally. Myrrh oil should be ingested only after a consultation with a doctor or an aromatherapy practitioner. Experts recommend that children and pregnant women avoid myrrh oil because it may be toxic if used excessively.

Ad

You might also Like

Recommended

Discuss this Article

bagley79
Post 1

Myrrh essential oil can be more expensive than many other essential oils - maybe because it is in the same botanical family as Frankincense, which is considered a sacred oil. Myrrh has a long history and was used in many Egyptian prescriptions and recipes.

There are many benefits a person can have from using myrrh essential oil. Many will use its fragrance to promote spiritual awareness. It also has medical benefits as well, and can be used as an antioxidant.

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email