Category: 

What Is Macadamia Oil?

Article Details
  • Written By: O. Parker
  • Edited By: Jenn Walker
  • Last Modified Date: 23 October 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
The CDC reported that eight foods, including peanuts and milk, account for 90% of food allergies.  more...

October 25 ,  1971 :  The United Nations expelled Taiwan and admitted China.  more...

Macadamia oil comes from the fatty nuts of the macadamia tree. The oil commonly is used as a rich moisturizing oil for the skin, either alone or combined with other ingredients. It is both nourishing and healing for the skin. It can be used on the hair as well, and can help improve moisture, structure and shine.

Macadamia trees grow in sub-tropical climates and originate in eastern Australia. The macadamia tree, known by its species name Macadamia integrifolia, is in the plant family Proteaceae. This fast-growing tree produces nuts about 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter that are covered with a hard husk. After harvesting, the husks are removed and the nuts are cold pressed to extract the oil.

The oil derived from the macadamia nut contains high amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids. These fatty oils are similar in structure to the natural oils produced by the skin, called sebum oils. Macadamia oil is quickly absorbed into the skin where it nourishes and replenishes moisture instead of sitting on top of the skin.

Sebum oils are stripped from the skin during washing and bathing. As the skin ages, it produces less natural oils. Without the necessary protection, skin becomes dry and can crack, leading to possible infection. Macadamia oil helps to prevent dry skin while healing damaged skin and abrasions, and soothing minor sunburns.

Ad

Macadamia oil can be used alone as a skin moisturizer or mixed with other natural oils. Macadamia oil is well suited as a carrier or base oil. A good base oil has a mild scent, absorbs quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy. Macadamia oil can be mixed with other fragrant essential oils to create massage oil, body oil or aroma therapy oil.

This oil adds shine and moisture to the hair as well. When used alone as a hair treatment, it can be applied and left to sit for a period of time and then washed out. When added to hair care products, macadamia nut oil adds a rich source of moisture.

Not just for external use, macadamia nut oil also is a healthy, edible oil that contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. As it contains monounsaturated fats, it is considered a healthy oil, and studies have shown it can help lower cholesterol. This natural oil can be used in cooking, on salads, in bread dips and in other dishes. It has a light and nutty flavor with a delicate finish.

Macadamia oil is available in cosmetic grade and food grade. Any oil that is food grade is also suitable for use in cosmetics. Cosmetic grade, however, is not considered suitable for consumption.

Ad

More from Wisegeek

You might also Like

Discuss this Article

burcinc
Post 3

@discographer-- Wow, I have never cooked with macadamia oil before. I think the one I have is food grade so I might try that sometime.

I use macadamia oil as a hair oil. It's great for dry, coarse hair. Just as it moisturizes skin, it also moisturizes hair and makes hair soft and shiny. I apply the oil all over my hair once or twice a week. I put a cap on and leave it like that for several hours while I do house chores. Then I wash and shampoo like usual. I think macadamia oil is a better hair treatment than the expensive treatments at salons. It works great.

discographer
Post 2

@fify-- I use macadamia oil for stir-frying with meat and vegetables. This is a good oil for frying because it has a very high smoke point, so it is very difficult to burn this oil.

I used to mostly use olive oil in the kitchen but olive oil is not best for high temperatures because it burns relatively quickly and can become bitter. Macadamia oil doesn't burn and I think it's sweeter and milder in flavor than olive oil. So it does not overpower the flavors of the ingredients. It's also very healthy.

Of course, it's a nut oil, so it does have a nutty taste that some people do not prefer. But it's definitely worth trying. I also think that this oil would be a good option for baked goods but I have not tried it for that yet.

fify
Post 1

Has anyone here used food grade macadamia oil in cooking? What types of foods is this oil appropriate for?

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email