Category: 

What Is Lavandula Angustifolia?

Lavandula Angustifolia can be used in beauty products.
Lavandula angustifolia is known for its aromatherapy properties and is commonly found in bath oils.
Lavender plant.
Lavandula angustifolia can often be found in candles and bath additives.
Article Details
  • Written By: Felicia Dye
  • Edited By: C. Wilborn
  • Last Modified Date: 14 November 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
In Laos and China, deep-fried scorpion is a popular street food.  more...

November 26 ,  1789 :  Thanksgiving Day was celebrated in the US for the first time.  more...

Lavandula angustifolia is most commonly referred to as English lavender. It is not believed to have originated there, however, but is so called because its oil was a major business in England in the 18th century. The plant is believed to be native to the Mediterranean region, Russia, and Africa. It is used for landscaping, potpourri, and health and beauty products.

There are many types of lavender. Lavandula angustifolia is typically the most common. This plant tends to grow in upright clumps, with narrow leaves and barrel shaped flower heads that blossom in the summer. It usually grows best with full sun exposure. It can also do well with partial sun exposure, but it does not generally produce impressive results in the shade.

The best soil conditions for Lavandula angustifolia are generally those that are moist and well-drained. The plant can thrive in soils with varying acidity levels. There are several ways that this plant can be propagated. Its seeds are usually viable, and clumps can be divided and replanted. It is also possible to propagate the plant by cutting the stems.

This plant is often used for landscaping purposes. It does not generally have disease problems, nor is it reputed as being favored by any particular pests. Lavandula angustifolia is often used to create edging along walkways or to create borders. It may be planted in flower beds, and is also commonly found in herb gardens.

Ad

The flowers produced by this plant can be found in a range of blue and purple hues. They are not the only parts of the plant that are scented, however. All of the above ground parts of the plant can be aromatic. When the plant is cut or crushed, its scent can be released. This is one reason why it is good to use for potpourri and sachets.

Lavandula angustifolia can be consumed. Some people use it in jellies or baked goods, and it is also commonly available as tea. The plant produces oil that is often used for toiletries. Products that may include this oil include soaps, body lotions, and perfumes.

The plant is also commonly respected for its aromatherapy properties. Some people believe that it is a relaxant and can be used as a hypnotic. Its use has been widely noted for conditions such as anxiety, sleeping problems, and depression. For this reason, it is commonly found in candles, massage oils, and bath additives.

Ad

More from Wisegeek

You might also Like

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email