Feedback About wiseGEEK Login
Category: 
What Is Lauric Acid?
Article Details
  • Written By: Douglas Bonderud
  • Edited By: Michelle Arevalo
  • Last Modified Date: 11 May 2012
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2012
    Conjecture Corporation
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
The first ATM was built in London in 1967, and it could be used only to withdraw 10 British pounds.  more...

May 29 ,  1953 :  Edmund Hillary reached the top of Mount Everest.  more...

Lauric acid is a form of saturated fatty acid. It occurs naturally in coconuts as a powdery white substance. This acid is often used to make shampoos and cosmetics. The acid can also be taken orally, usually in the form of coconut oil.

The chemical name for lauric acid is dodecanoic acid. Due to its chemical composition, it is able to interact with what are known as polar solvents, such as water. It can also interact with fat, which is why the acid is often made into shampoo. Lauric acid is able to bond with grease found in hair, and water can then be used to wash it away.

This acid is also known as a medium chain fatty acid. These are so named because they contain between six and 12 carbon atoms in their chemical structures. Acids with more than 12 carbon atoms are known as long chain fatty acids.

40% of the fatty acids found in coconut milk are lauric. The only other naturally occurring source of this acid, with levels as high, is human breast milk. Cow's milk also contains it, but it accounts for only 2% of the milk's total fat content.

When lauric acid is ingested, it is transformed in to monolaurin. This is an antiviral and antibacterial compound used by the human body to combat lipid-coated microbes. Lipids are another form of fat, and lauric acid in the form of monolaurin is able to interact with, and destroy, these types of microbes.

In recent years, coconut and palm oil — both high in lauric acid — have been stigmatized as containing unhealthy fats. This was due to several studies which indicated that all saturated fats were unhealthy. In reality, medium-chain fatty acids can be quite beneficial. Much of North America now uses vegetable oil for their baking and cooking, but many tropical countries still predominantly use coconut and palm oils to prepare food. As more research has been done, the popularity of coconut oil has begun to rise.

Lauric acid is also beneficial in mitigating skin infections, eczema, and psoriasis, and is said to protect against the common cold and flu viruses. This and other medium-chain fatty acids do not circulate in the body's bloodstream, and there is some evidence to suggest that they can increase metabolism. When purchasing any type of coconut or palm oil, it is often recommended to avoid those designated as hydrogenated. These contain trans fats, which have been altered to remain solid at room temperature. Trans fats can raise cholesterol and eliminate some of the benefits of using lauric acid.

Related Videos

Discuss this Article

orangey03
Post 4

@lighth0se33 – Wow, that is strange. I have always thought that coconut oil and lauric acid were kind of the same thing, so it is hard for me to imagine a soapy substance being derived from this acid.

I also use a sulfate-free shampoo and conditioner, but I mix pure coconut oil into them for extra moisture and shine. The coconut oil itself is very smooth, and it doesn't strip my hair of anything.

Since I've been using it, my hair has gotten drastically shinier and silkier. So, I am all for lauric acid in this form.

kylee07drg
Post 3

I suppose it is really convenient for babies that lauric acid benefits the immune system. Since breast milk contains it, they get a natural line of defense against certain diseases or infections.

I have heard that a baby's immune system takes six months to completely develop, so they rely on their mother's milk for protection. My sister did some research while she was pregnant, and she learned that if she drank coconut water or oil daily, then her breast milk would contain much more lauric acid. She wanted the best protection for her baby, so she began doing this, even though she didn't like the taste of it.

She also learned that coconut oil can help cut down on stomach and intestinal discomfort that babies often go through. It gets rid of bacteria that can cause pain and cramping, so the baby is able to get more rest.

lighth0se33
Post 2

My sister is very adamant about the negative effects of sodium lauryl sulfate found in soaps and shampoos. She told me that it is derived from lauric acid, so I should probably avoid using that, too.

She says that sodium lauryl sulfate can cause cancer. It is used in detergents and shampoos to make them able to produce suds. Without them, the shampoo would just sit there on your hair.

I have switched to a shampoo that contains neither lauric acid nor sodium lauryl sulfate, and it is a bit weird. It feels more like conditioner than shampoo, because it doesn't bubble when it lathers up.

cloudel
Post 1

I'm familiar with the lauric acid in coconut oil. My best friend used it to treat her daughter's exzema.

It provided relief for her when nothing else would work. She had even tried expensive medications, but they did nothing to help the problem.

Her daughter was only two years old at the time, so she cried and complained a lot about her uncomfortable skin condition. This made my friend desperate enough to try alternative remedies.

She read that soaking in warm bath water with coconut oil could provide relief for eczema. She put a cup of the oil in the water and stirred it up. She left her daughter in the tub for half an hour, and she said that afterward, the child was happy and wanted to play because she felt so much better.

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?
or connect with facebook

Register

username
password
confirm
email