Category: 

What Is Karite Butter?

Karite butter is used in some lip balms.
Karite butter can be used in shampoos to repair damaged hair and reduce dandruff.
Karite butter may be helpful for reducing dandruff.
Karite butter is used as a moisturizing ingredient in many lotions.
Article Details
  • Written By: J.S. Metzker Erdemir
  • Edited By: W. Everett
  • Last Modified Date: 30 September 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
Coloring your hair in the ‘30s often came with swollen eyelids, blisters and headaches.  more...

October 21 ,  1879 :  Thomas Edison lit up a light bulb for the first time.  more...

Karite butter, also called shea butter, is an oil extracted from the fruit of the karite tree. This oil is used as a skin moisturizer in many cosmetic products like lotion, soap, lip balm, and skin cream. Karite butter is rich in vitamins A and E, and it has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

The karite tree is native to the savannahs of western and central Africa. Although the trees aren't cultivated, they are widely used for food and cosmetics by the native people of those regions. Most shea butter nuts are exported for processing, but some Fair Trade companies are working to keep the production of karite butter products in African villages to protect the local economies. In general, it is women who do the hard work of karite butter extraction and preparation.

Karite butter is traditionally made by hand. After the small nuts are picked from the trees, they are cracked open. The flesh is removed and the seed or nut is dried and roasted. The nut is pounded into a paste and mixed with water, then kneaded by hand. The coagulated oil is separated from the water then boiled to separate it from the nut residue. The resulting white or yellow oil is left to harden, then formed into balls for export. It takes around 20 hours to produce 2.2 pounds (1kg) of oil.

Ad

Shea oil is rich in stearic and oleic fatty acids. It doesn't saponify in the soap-making process, which leaves the oils free to moisturize and protect skin. For this reason, it is used in shampoos to repair damaged hair and reduce dandruff. It can also be used a cleanser for people sensitive skin, eczema, or other inflammations.

In addition to moisturizing, karite butter also protects and helps heal skin. The high fat content makes it an effective and soothing salve for minor cuts and burns, and it is very effective in treating chapped lips, feet, and hands. It also contains cinnamic acid, a chemical that blocks some ultraviolet rays from the sun. When the pure butter is applied to the hands or face, it takes awhile to soak in so it provides a barrier against irritation from wind, cold, and irritation from friction and harsh soaps and detergents.

Shea butter is sold in its pure form, or it can be used as an additive. There are three commercial grades, with Grade A as the purest form. Grades B and C are refined forms, and are generally extracted in factories using hexane or other chemicals.

Ad

More from Wisegeek

You might also Like

Discuss this Article

tigers88
Post 3

I brought back some African soap from a recent trip to Kenya. It literally says on the label "African soap"

I mostly bought it because I loved the way it smelled. I bought it from a little market where they had all kinds of local soaps, lotions and cosmetics. After reading this article I wonder if it has karite butter in it?

gravois
Post 2

I like to keep some shea butter around for when someone in the family gets a sunburn. It really seems to soothe the heat and it helps to re-moisturize the skin. I know that the few times I've been without it and had to deal with sunburns the other products don't seem to work as well. I also like that it is an all natural way to be healed.

chivebasil
Post 1

When I was pregnant I was really worried about getting stretch marks. I have had a few girl friends who have had terrible experiences with them and I didn't want my pregnancy to mark my body for the rest of my life.

A friend suggested that I use karite butter from the minute I started showing. I bought some online and committed to religiously buttering up my belly once a day. I made it through the whole pregnancy without a single mark.

I can't say for sure that it was because of the butter. Maybe if I had used nothing at all I still would have not gotten stretch marks. But whatever the cause I'm happy about it. I think we are going to try for baby number 2 and I will definitely be getting more karite butter.

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email