Learn something new every day
More Info... by email
A lion habitat can vary depending on where in the world it is located. Most habitats for these animals include semi-arid plains, thick brush, and wide savannah grasslands. In Africa, lions find shade from the sun underneath Acacia trees. Lions found in India are known to live in jungle areas. There will always be an abundance of prey in a lion habitat since crocodiles, hyenas, and humans are its only predators.
Panthero leo, the African lion, inhabits most of sub-Saharan Africa, living in wide plain areas. These lions are one of the largest felines in the world with a diet that consists only of meat from animals such as zebras and antelopes. African lions create family groups called prides to increase the chances of successful hunting.
Lions are very social and may have up to six adults members in a group. Prides protect the cubs and provide protection against attacks from nomadic lions. When younger lions reach the age of three they no longer live with the pride. Adult males will defend their pride territory by scent marking.
South Africa is also home to the rare white lions, also known as Panthero leo krugeri. White lions, because of their color, have an increased chance for being attacked in the wild. Hyenas can easily attack young white cubs since the white coat attracts attention in a plains environment. These lions also have difficulty hunting for food because their prey can spot them in advance.
The lion habitat of an Asiatic lion, or Panthero leo persica, is different in many ways than the habitat of the African lion. Asiatic lions can be found in forests or jungles, and experts believe that it is extinct in all countries today, with the exception of the Indian subcontinent. An Asiatic lion's diet is mainly carnivorous and consists of water buffalo and wild boars.
Unlike African lions, Asiatic lions keep the number of members in a pride very low. In the Asiatic lion habitat it is not common to see more than three females surrounded by one adult male. Male Asiatic lions rely on the females to catch prey for the entire pride. After the kill has been made, the male will make the first claim for food. Young cubs and lionesses are only allowed to eat the remaining leftovers after the male lion has eaten.
One of our editors will review your suggestion and make changes if warranted. Note that depending on the number of suggestions we receive, this can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days. Thank you for helping to improve wiseGEEK!