What is Grapeseed Oil?

food cooking

Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, typically wine grapes. Since grape seeds are usually discarded as part of the wine making process, the extraction and sale of grapeseed oil can be a profitable sideline, as well as an efficient use of a byproduct. In the twentieth century, grapeseed oil began to be processed and sold in much higher volume, primarily in the United States and Europe. Many stores sell pure grapeseed oil for various applications.

Because each seed yields a small amount of oil, grapeseed oil is usually extracted chemically. The chemical extraction does have an impact on the flavor of the oil, but it makes grapeseed oil affordable for people who want to purchase it. The oil is known for being light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. It is a polyunsaturated oil, and contains beneficial compounds such as linoleic acid.

There are two primary uses for grapeseed oil: cosmetics and culinary applications. When purchasing grapeseed oil to use in food, make sure that it is clearly marked as food grade. Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume. Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used, unless it has been heavily stabilized. For people who use it rarely, refrigeration is best. Although grapeseed oil may congeal slightly, it will go rancid much more slowly when kept in the fridge.

In foods, grapeseed oil has numerous uses. It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods. It can also be included in dressings and sauces, and since it emulsifies very well, it does not generally separate when used to make things like mayonnaise. The flavor is also unobtrusive, allowing diners to focus on the main component of the dish. Culinary grapeseed oil can also be flavored with the addition of things like peppers, truffle shavings, and herbs.

In cosmetics, grapeseed oil is widely used. It is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides well on the skin and it also has moisturizing properties. Grapeseed oil appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities. Some companies use grapeseed oil as a short term natural preservative in body products, while others integrate it into moisturizing creams, sunscreen, and an assortment of other products.

Related wiseGEEK articles

Category

wiseGEEK features

Subscribe to wiseGEEK


8
What is the answer to question "Can I use grape seed oil for cooking on my skin? What does it do for my skin?"
- anon39872
7
I have a recipe that calls for grapeseed oil but our small town grocery store doesn't carry it. What oil is closest to it to substitute?
- fairmanager
6
Is Grape seed oil suitable for use in an electric Deep Fryer, and if so, can it be left in the Fryer, and re-used and how many times?
- ralenawill
5
Grape seed verses grape oil for cancer prevention? Grape seed verses acia berry comparison?
- anon23781
4
can I use this oil for baking--cakes ,cookies, etc?
- paulab
3
You can use the same oil on your skin. When purchasing grapeseed oil for cooking be sure to check the label. Most grapeseed oils found in the store are chemically extracted changing the flavor and leaking chemicals (that are used for glues, tires, etc) into the oil you are consuming. You want to buy "Cold" or "Expeller" Pressed oil. These are very difficult to find in grocery and even health food stores. Wildtree has been producing cold pressed Grapeseed oil for over 10 years. They offer infused flavors and the prices are comparable to extra-virgin olive oil (keep in mind, you should only be using 1/2 as much as olive oil when cooking because it cooks so hot and doesn't burn off!). So a 12.5 oz bottle would be a 25 ounce bottle of olive oil.
- isaiah3502
2
I bought grapeseed oil for the first time this week. It's great for cooking -- and it's a lot less expensive than olive oil.
- anon18587
1
Can I use grape seed oil bought for cooking on my skin?
- anon16673

FREE: Subscribe to wiseGEEK

 
    learn more

our strict privacy policy ensures that your email address will be safe



Written by S.E. Smith
Last Modified: 21 September 2009

copyright © 2003 - 2009
conjecture corporation