Category: 

What Is Fig Oil?

Article Details
  • Written By: Jillian O Keeffe
  • Edited By: Shereen Skola
  • Last Modified Date: 11 November 2016
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2016
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
The mongoose was introduced to Hawaii in order to kill rats, but mongooses hunt in the day, while rats are nocturnal.  more...

December 7 ,  1941 :  Japanese bombers attack Pearl Harbor.  more...

Ficus carica is the scientific name for the fig plant. Oil from figs comes from the seeds inside the fruit. Fig oil is edible, and is also suitable as a lubricant. Aromatherapy oil products can also incude fig components, derived from the fig leaves.

The fig plant is a small tree that has a maximum height of 30 feet (about 9 meters.) Historically, the fig grew in Asia and around the Mediterranean sea, but now grows in many places around the world that have mild or tropical weather. As well as the common fig, the plant is also known as the edible fig.

Fruit from the fig tree vary in appearance depending on the variety of fig. All of them, however, have soft skins that surround a juicy flesh and seeds in the center. Often, fig farms sell the fruit as fresh produce, although they can also preserve them in cans or dry them.

As well as making use of the flesh, fig farmers may also dry the seeds to use the oil content. About 30 percent of a fig seed is oil. The oil in the seeds is not one single type of oil, but instead contains several different fatty components. This oil, once the producer extracts it from the seed, is suitable for human consumption. The oil also has lubricating properties.

Ad

Aromas of fig can also present market opportunities for fig producers. These aromas typically come from the leaves of the fig plant. French perfume manufacturers treat the leaves and produce a liquid or runny solid that they then call "fig-leaf absolute."

Primary aromas of this product can evoke a sense of natural, forest-like smells. The scent molecules of fig leaves dissolved in oil make suitable bases for aromatherapy oils, or even perfumes, along with other scents. Some fragrance products also have fig oil as the single ingredient. Some alternative health product retailers promote fig oil as good luck, a source of love inspiration and also a source of male potency.

Another oil, Barbary fig oil, comes from a plant that is not closely related to the common fig. A cactus named Opuntia ficus-indica produces fruit, the seeds from which make Barbary fig oil. This particular oil is suitable for skin products and may also form part of a haircare regime. Proponents of this type of oil say that the oil improves the appearance of skin and the hair of those who apply it.

Ad

You might also Like

Recommended

Discuss this Article

fify
Post 3

@simrin- I don't think that fig oil is found in my places. My roommate buys fig fragrance oil from an online auction site. I think she has it delivered from the UK. I would imagine that this is the best way to buy it because there might not be very many choices in your state or even in the States. And if you can bid for it, you might end up getting it for cheaper, although I have no idea what the regular cost is.

burcinc
Post 2

@simrin-- There are actually quite a few brands that already use fig oil in their products.

I use a hair care line that was started by a Mediterranean stylist and they have several products with fig oil. There is one leave-in treatment that I love particularly that's basically just fig oil. I use that as a hair mask once a week or every two weeks. I keep it on for an hour or two and wash it out.

I also use a dime sized amount on my eight year old daughter's hair. I used to have such a problem with her hair tangling but the fig oil has taken care of it and it's not greasy at all. It's so easy to brush her hair now.

SteamLouis
Post 1

I love figs and eat them all the time, both fresh and dry. I had no idea that oil can be produced from figs though. I believe that fig is an amazing fruit so I'm not too surprised to hear about the benefits of fig oil.

Is it difficult to find fig oil? I'm not unfamiliar with essential oils and I don't remember ever seeing fig oil anywhere. I wonder what the price is like?

Even if it's a bit pricey, I bet that fig oil is going to become more and more popular in the near future. Several years ago, no one had even heard about argan oil and now it's so popular and there are tons of beauty products made from it. I can see the same happening with fig oil as well.

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email