Category: 

What Is Carrot Seed Oil?

Article Details
  • Written By: N. Phipps
  • Edited By: Bronwyn Harris
  • Last Modified Date: 15 March 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
Fluorescent light bulbs use 80% less electricity and last as much as 12 times longer than conventional light bulbs.  more...

April 16 ,  1947 :  The term "Cold War" w  more...

Carrot seed oil is an essential oil extract that is steam distilled from the seeds of the wild carrot plant (Duacus carota), also known as Queen Anne’s lace. This herb has hairy leaves and lacy white flowers. The oil extract is usually yellow to amber in color and has a mildly sweet, yet earthy aroma. However, many people prefer to enhance this aroma by combining the oil with other fragrances like geranium, citrus, violet, and mimosa.

While wild carrot is often viewed as nothing more than a common roadside weed, the carrot seed oil derived from the plant has a long and distinguished history in traditional and herbal medicine. Rich in beta carotene, antioxidants, and vitamins B, C, and E, carrot seed oil has numerous health benefits. In fact, it has been widely used for treating a myriad of problems, from skin and wounds to pain and circulation. The oil is used for relieving stress and anxiety as well.

Carrot seed oil is considered one of the most effective rejuvenating oils used in skincare. Its high carotol content provides healing properties that make it great for wounds and skin infections. In fact, this oil is found in many formulas which are aimed at treating common skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and boils. The oil extract is also known to balance dry and oily skin complexions. Furthermore, it tones skin and increases elasticity, making it especially good for aging skin.

Ad

Other benefits from the use of carrot seed oil include its usefulness in aromatherapy for treating problems with hypertension and neurasthenia, or chronic fatigue syndrome. Massaged into the skin, it also stimulates circulation, improves metabolism, and helps alleviate muscle tension. The oil offers pain relief from conditions like arthritis, gout, edema, and rheumatism as well. Since the oil is thought to regulate the pituitary gland, symptoms related to menstruation and menopause can be alleviated too.

Taken orally, carrot seed oil helps detoxify the body, and is commonly used in the treatment of jaundice and similar disorders. It also boosts digestion and increases urination, which helps clean out the kidneys. In addition, it may be beneficial for treating symptoms associated with stomach, mouth, and throat cancers.

Carrot seed oil can be used as a vapor in aromatherapy or diluted in the bath. It can be found in creams and lotions, massage oil, or tonics. When looking for this oil extract, it is important to avoid any confusion associated with base carrot oil. There is a big difference between this and the seed oil, which is extracted from the wild carrot seeds. The orange carrot oil, however, is derived from the carrot root.

Ad

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email