Category: 

What Is Azulene?

Bath salts containing azulene.
Azule is named for the Spanish word "azul", which means blue.
Skin creams with azulene can be used to combat wrinkles.
Azulene can be found in certain skin care products to fight blemishes and diminish wrinkles.
Article Details
  • Written By: J. Picard
  • Edited By: A. Joseph
  • Last Modified Date: 20 December 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
Eating and drinking can be beneficial for both colds and fevers.  more...

December 22 ,  1978 :  China began massive economic reforms.  more...

Azulene, named after the Spanish word for "blue," azul, is an organic compound derived from the steam distillation of chamomile; Tanacetum anuum, or blue tansy; Anthemis nobilis, or Roman chamomile; or Achillea millefolium, or yarrow. The oil obtained from this steam distillation is often found in products used topically, such as skincare products and some cosmetics. It is widely regarded as a useful ingredient for both its lustrous blue color and wide array of healing properties.

This compound dates to the 15th century, when it was derived from the steam distillation of German chamomile. It was later discovered to be present in several other plants, including yarrow and blue tansy, during the late 1800s. It was officially named in 1863 by Septimus Piesse of France, and it has been used over the centuries in various herbal remedies.

As an additive to its use in salves and ointments, azulene is thought to assist in calming a wide variety of skin irritations and conditions because of its soothing properties, anti-inflammatory effects and antibacterial properties. Azulene can be found as an ingredient in bath salts, cosmetics, shaving creams and other topicals to help prevent or soothe minor skin irritations. It is believed to assist in cell regeneration, so the oil is often found in skin care products used to combat wrinkles and skin blemishes.

Ad

Azulene is an herbal ingredient used topically, and many of its properties are thought to be derived from the chamomile plant, through which it is distilled. Chamomile is a common name used to refer to several daisy-like plants that are most well known for their ability to be used in teas. Chamomile has long been thought to be useful as a sleep aid, though some people claim that it has other useful benefits that help in the healing of a variety of other ailments. Azulene is also derived from yarrow, a flowering plant believed to have natural astringent properties, and blue tansy, another flowering plant believed to have anti-inflammatory properties.

There is limited scientific data regarding the safe use of azulene or any of the related herbal plants in any product. Caution should be exercised when one uses any of the ingredients or products that contain those ingredients. Rare allergic reactions can and do occur, so a physician should be consulted before any of these products are used, especially by pregnant or nursing women or by anyone currently taking other medications.

Ad

More from Wisegeek

You might also Like

Discuss this Article

Azuza
Post 2

My mother has this natural ointment she uses on her face daily that she swears by. I believe azulene is one of the ingredients, and in fact, there is a chamomile flower pictured on the front of the bottle.

However, I'm sad to say, I don't think it really works that well. Not to say that my mom looks bad or anything, but I haven't noticed any reduction in wrinkles since she started using it. I would never tell her that though!

sunnySkys
Post 1

This is very interesting. I find chamomile tea very relaxing. However, I had no idea that chamomile derived azulene was soothing to the skin as well!

I think I'm going to head over to my local natural foods store and look for some of this oil soon. I've been looking for an anti-wrinkle solution, but I don't like all the chemicals in traditional anti-wrinkle creams. This could be just what I've been looking for!

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email