What is Anise?

food cooking

An herb is a plant whose leaves, seeds, or flowers are used for flavoring food or in medicine. Other applications of herbs include cosmetics, dyes, and perfumes. The word derives from the Latin herba, meaning "green crops."

Anise or aniseed (Pimpinella anisum) is a vegetable as well as an herb, and comes from the same family, Apiaceae, as fennel, which is also used both as an herb and a vegetable. The vegetable portion of the two are sometimes confused. Dill, caraway, and cumin are also in the same family.

Licorice, the source of licorice extract, has a similar flavor but is a completely separate plant from a different family. However, since aniseed oil is often used to enhance the flavor of licorice candy, distinguishing the flavors can be difficult. Although star anise has a similar name and contains the same distinctive aromatic compound (anethole) as anise, it is from the Illiciaceae family and is not related.

History. Anise may have first come from Asia, but it has since spread to Europe, Northern Africa, the Middle East, and North America. Ancient Egyptians and Romans used it as a spice, and it has also been used throughout history for medicinal purposes and for its fragrance.

Description. Like the other members of its family, anise is a tall plant with feathery green leaflets. It grows to a height of 1½ to 4 feet (46 to 122 cm). The flowers are white, and the fruit, which looks like ribbed seeds and is often referred to as seed, is grey-green or greenish-brown when ripe.

Gardening. An annual, anise doesn't transplant well, so is best planted in place and thinned to a foot (31 cm) apart, more or less, depending on the variety. The leggy stems may require support to avoid breakage, and stringing along each side of the rows is one solution. The fruit/seeds take months to ripen.

Food and other uses. The stems of the anise plant, which have the same characteristic flavor as the seeds, are eaten as a vegetable. The seeds are characteristically used in cookies such as Italian biscotti and German springerle, in bread, and in sausage. Anise seeds are also used as a seasoning in curry and hoisin, while the oil is used in several liquers including anisette and ouzo, and in the liquor absinthe. The oil of anise is also used in toothpaste, chewing gum, cough syrups, and soap, among other products.

Anise seeds can be used to prepare a tisane or herbal tea, which has been recommended as a lactation aid, and there are several such teas available commercially which include anise extract with other components. However, since there is apparently a possibility of toxic reaction to anise in newborns, parents and particularly nursing mothers should check with a pediatrician.

Preservation. After harvesting, anise seeds should be dried, and a short stint in a 100ºF (38ºC) oven is recommended to ensure that they don't harbor insects. Store in a cool, dry place.

Related wiseGEEK articles

Category

wiseGEEK features

Subscribe to wiseGEEK


2
How do you store fennel/anise?

- sweetkatie
1
what is the proper pronunciation of anise?
- anon4514

FREE: Subscribe to wiseGEEK

 
    learn more

our strict privacy policy ensures that your email address will be safe



Written by Mary Elizabeth


copyright © 2003 - 2009
conjecture corporation