The mountain lion, also called a cougar or puma, is the fourth largest cat in the world. It has shown ability to adapt to a range of climates and habitats, and the mountain lion can be found from Canada to South America. It is the second heaviest cat in the Americas, preceded by the jaguar only in size and weight.
Though the mountain lion is a large cat, it is not considered one of the “big cats,” like lions and tigers because it doesn’t roar. Instead it is considered the largest of the small cats, which include leopards, jaguars and cheetahs. Really, the cheetah and leopard are similar in size, but the cheetah usually weighs less.
In size, the mountain lion male is impressive, and can reach when measured from nose to tail about eight feet (2.44 m) in length. The male can weigh between 115-160 pounds (52.16-72.57 kg) but females are generally much lighter, with an average weight of between 75-105 pounds (34.02-47.63kg). All subspecies of mountain lion can interbreed, and have small size or appearance differentials. For example, a mountain lion with a habitat near the equator tends to be smallest, and cougars far north or farther south are much larger.
The coat of the mountain lion is beautiful, a tawny yellow, with tips of brown, red or silver. The Abyssinian domesticated cat attempts to replicate this beautiful caramel coat. Mountain lion young often have brown spots, but a more even colored coat usually replaces these by the time the mountain lion is about a year old. When unmolested, the mountain lion has an average life span of 25 years in captivity and about 20 years in the wild. Adult mountain lions have no natural predators save humans.
The mountain lion is solitary, coming together as couples only to mate. Sexual maturity is reached at about the age of three. Mountain lions have a nine month pregnancy, and can have as many as six kittens in a litter. Kittens stay with mothers until they are about two years old.
Mountain lions are opportunistic feeders, primarily carnivorous. They will eat large insects when necessary, but mostly eat rodents, other small cats, deer and of course livestock and pets. This brings them into conflict with people who have encroached on their habitats.
Mountain lions that attack livestock are often shot, and unfortunately, there have also been incidences of mountain lion attacks on humans. Some protection exists for the mountain lion, since numbers were steadily decreasing, and this has helped the population. In some areas, though, the population increase has lead to greater contact with humans and livestock animals, leading often to more mountain lion deaths.
In general mountain lion attacks on people are rare since cougars tend to be quite shy of humans. Should you encounter a cougar, it is a mistake to play dead or to run. Instead, experts suggest making noises, and raising the arms above the head to simulate being taller. Usually a mountain lion will be scared off by this behavior.