Category: 

What Is a Landed Immigrant?

Article Details
  • Written By: N. Madison
  • Edited By: Jenn Walker
  • Last Modified Date: 20 November 2016
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2016
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
The Argentinian resort town of Epecuén was submerged by flooding for years; it is now populated by one elderly man.  more...

December 5 ,  1933 :  Prohibition ended in the US.  more...

A landed immigrant is an individual who has become a permanent resident of a foreign country. This means he has legal authorization to live and work in the new country. This term is typically used in Canada and makes a distinction between a person who is legally allowed to live and work in the country permanently and a citizen of Canada or an individual who has non-permanent resident status. An individual must complete an application process, which can be very complicated, in order to become a landed immigrant.

Many countries have various terms they use to describe a permanent resident. In Canada, one of the terms that is commonly used is landed immigrant. An individual who is a landed immigrant has legal permission to live in Canada permanently and can be employed there as well. This status is specific and separate from other types of residency status. A person with this status is not a citizen like someone who was born there or applied for citizenship, and he’s not a non-permanent resident who only has permission to remain in Canada temporarily.

Ad

There are specific requirements a person must meet to gain landed immigrant status. This residency status is not available to whomever wants it; a person typically must meet one of three basic requirements plus other criteria in order to obtain landed immigrant status. For example, a person may be eligible for this status if he has a close family member who is a permanent resident or a citizen. An individual may also become a permanent resident if he is an entrepreneur, self-employed individual, or a person with a good deal of money to invest in the Canadian economy. Likewise, a skilled worker may be eligible to become a permanent resident.

To become a permanent resident, a person usually has to complete a complex process that involves filling out an application, providing supporting documents, cooperating with verification procedures, and paying a fee. Proof of the lack of a criminal history, and in some cases, proof that a person speaks a certain language may also be required. In some cases, medical examinations are required as well. In fact, a person who wants to become a landed immigrant may have to return to his home country to have medical exams completed or to obtain documentation of his lack of a criminal history from the places he previously lived.

Ad

You might also Like

Recommended

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email