Learn something new every day
More Info... by email
The cotton-top tamarin, or pinche tamarin monkey is a small, tropical primate that represents one of the world’s most endangered species. This distinctive monkey is a colorful species with a hairless face and other signature features that make it an interesting part of the primate community. The scientific name is Sanguinus Oedipus. In some areas of the world, this monkey is also known as a “Liszt monkey” because of its mop-like head of hair.
Along with all of the above names, the cotton-top tamarin is referred to in various other ways in nations familiar with the species. For example, the Dutch call this small primate the gewone pincheaap, while in Spain, the species could be covered by several different titles like mono or titi leoncito. By way of further scientific identification, the cotton-top tamarin is part of the family Cebidae and the subfamily Callitrichinae.
As one of the smallest primates, the cotton-top tamarin grows only to about one pound or a portion of one kilogram. In recent times, scientists have cited total populations for this species as low as several thousand. As a result, the monkey has been placed on a world list of the top 25 endangered primates.
Primate researchers have long been thrilled by many unique sounds made by the cotton-top tamarin. These include bird-like sounds like trilling and chirping, as well as other types of calls that commonly represent “communicative tasks” like calling to young, mating, or establishing territory. This particular species also has distinct facial expressions studied by animal scientists.
In terms of coloration, the cotton-top tamarin has gray-brown shoulders that are “dappled” or spotted. This design also applies to the back and rump. The stomach and limbs are generally white. This primate also has some reddish-brown coloration around the thighs.
The habitat of the cotton-top tamarin is primarily Amazonian. This species lives in dry deciduous forests, and some secondary growth forests, as well as some tropical forest areas. Although some of the nations with common names for this monkey may not see it in the wild in their respective regions, the history of colonization in the Amazon region relates to the familiarity of this monkey around the world.
Scientists who study the cotton top tamarin monkey are excited about the ability of this species to communicate in relatively sophisticated ways. The range of verbalization that this monkey uses is just part of what sustains the drive to find solutions for increasing its population. Many mammalian experts find it critically important to make sure that the cotton-top tamarin does not vanish from the Earth.
One of our editors will review your suggestion and make changes if warranted. Note that depending on the number of suggestions we receive, this can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days. Thank you for helping to improve wiseGEEK!