Learn something new every day
More Info... by email
The black-footed ferret is a carnivorous animal that is native to North America. It's a long, slim, furry mammal with distinctive black markings on its face, feet, and tail. It's a nocturnal animal that lives primarily underground in burrows and with a solitary lifestyle most of the time. It is endangered because the prairie habitat has been changed through the years, thereby decreasing the prairie dog population which is its primary food supply. There have been efforts with limited success to help black-footed ferrets repopulate the prairie by breeding them in captivity and then returning them to the wild.
The habitat of the black-footed ferret is found in the grassland prairie regions of the western and widwestern areas of the United States. It is the only ferret species which is indigenous to North America. Scientific name Mustela nigripes, it a type of mammal known as a mustelid, which is a musk producing animal. As such, the black-footed ferret is related to other mustelids including the badger, weasel, skunk, mink, and polecat.
Similar to the domestic species, the black-footed ferret has a long, slim body shape; it grows to a length of approximately 18 to 24 inches (46 to 61 cm) including the tail which is about 5 to 6 inches (13 to 15 cm) long. It has large front paws that are well suited to digging, short legs, and round faces with big ears and eyes. The fur is short and thick, with distinctive markings. The main part of the body is tan in color, with some portions like the belly a much lighter, almost white hue; the feet, legs and tail are black. It also has a mask-like pattern of markings on the face around the eyes which gives it a "bandit" appearance similar to a raccoon.
Being mostly nocturnal in nature, the black-footed ferret is rarely seen during the day. It lives in underground prairie dog burrows, emerging primarily after dark to hunt or look for a new home. Except during breeding season in the spring, it spends most of its life living alone. The typical litter has about three to four baby ferrets called kits which are born helpless but develop rapidly and are cared for by the female until they are able to live independently.
The black-footed ferret is endangered due to the destruction of its natural habitat and food supply. It is a predatory carnivore that feeds primarily on prairie dogs which comprise the majority of the ferret's diet. Farms and other development of the land where prairie dog towns were once located has lead to the destruction of the food supply that is necessary for the survival of the black-footed ferret. Conservation efforts have included breeding the ferrets in captivity and releasing them in the wild; this has only had limited success, however, due to lower survival skills and the depleted food supply.
One of our editors will review your suggestion and make changes if warranted. Note that depending on the number of suggestions we receive, this can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days. Thank you for helping to improve wiseGEEK!